The SportsWire

#24Oklahoma State at Iowa State

Prediction · week 9, 2026 · Sat Oct 31, 6:00 PM CT · Jack Trice Stadium

Updated Sun Oct 25, 5:13 PM CT

#24Oklahoma State5-2
Upcoming
Iowa State3-3

Sat Oct 31, 6:00 PM CT · Jack Trice Stadium

OKSTOklahoma State · 5-2 Sat Oct 31, 6:00 PM CT ISUIowa State · 3-3

44%Our win chance56%

Our win chance: Iowa State 56% · Oklahoma State 44% · experimental, see how it is tested

Model comparison

7 of 9 models favor Oklahoma State

ModelSaysWin chance
SP+
Oklahoma State +12.1 vs Iowa State +1.0 · week 8 ratings
Oklahoma State by 8.6Oklahoma State 73%
Elo
Oklahoma State 1463 vs Iowa State 1551
Iowa State by 6.0Iowa State 67%
Our model · experimental
no snapshot for this game
n/a–
ESPN FPI
Oklahoma State +9.0 vs Iowa State +4.3
Oklahoma State by 2.2Oklahoma State 56%
SRS
Oklahoma State +13.9 vs Iowa State +6.1
Oklahoma State by 5.3Oklahoma State 65%
Sagarin
Oklahoma State +78.6 vs Iowa State +74.0
Oklahoma State by 0.9Oklahoma State 53%
Sonny Moore
Oklahoma State +71.3 vs Iowa State +72.0
Iowa State by 4.7Iowa State 63%
The Margin
The Margin's model
Oklahoma State by 0.2Oklahoma State 51%
Record
Iowa State 3-3, Oklahoma State 5-2
Oklahoma State (better record)–
Market
the market's pregame margin
Oklahoma State by 10Oklahoma State 76%

Each margin is from the same weekly ratings the team pages use: SP+ and Elo from their rating gap, the home team given 2.5 points (none at a neutral site); Our model is this site's experimental rating; Market is the margin the market expected before kickoff; ESPN FPI, SRS, Sagarin and Sonny Moore are rating gaps like SP+'s (each with its own home field), The Margin is that site's own model, and Record names the team with the better record (the home team on equal records). How these work ›

Matchup efficiency

Efficiency matchup · season to date · Iowa State 6 games, Oklahoma State 7 games

Edge: Oklahoma State wins 4 of 5

Oklahoma State moves the ball better, stops plays better, is more disruptive and allows fewer big plays. Iowa State has the edge on big plays.

Iowa Statelonger bar = betterOklahoma State
  • 38% Moves the ballsuccessful plays ✓49%
  • 42.4% Stops playssuccessful plays allowed ✓42.1%
  • 15% Disruptionsacks, TFLs, turnovers ✓16%
  • 1.30✓ Big playson offense 1.17
  • 1.28 Big plays allowedon defense ✓1.24

Run game, head to head · season to date

Iowa State's runs work 38% of the time; Oklahoma State's run defense allows 43%. Oklahoma State's runs work 47% of the time; Iowa State's run defense allows 42%.

More numbers
MeasureIowa StateOklahoma StateEdge
Off. success rate38.1%49.5%Oklahoma State
Off. explosiveness1.301.17Iowa State
Def. success rate allowed42.4%42.1%Oklahoma State
Def. explosiveness allowed1.281.24Oklahoma State
Havoc created15.1%15.7%Oklahoma State
  • Run game, success rate: Iowa State offense 38.4% · Oklahoma State defense allows 43.2% · edge: Oklahoma State
  • Run game, success rate: Oklahoma State offense 47.5% · Iowa State defense allows 42.0% · edge: Oklahoma State
  • Run game, PPA per play: Iowa State offense +0.09 · Oklahoma State defense allows +0.00 · edge: Oklahoma State
  • Run game, PPA per play: Oklahoma State offense +0.05 · Iowa State defense allows +0.07 · edge: even
  • Success rate: how often a play does its job, gaining enough yards to keep the offense on schedule.
  • Explosiveness: how big a team's successful plays are on average; a higher number means more big gains.
  • Havoc: how often the defense blows up a play with a sack, a tackle for loss, a takeaway or a pass broken up.
  • PPA (predicted points added): how many points an average play is worth to the offense; above zero is good for the offense, below zero good for the defense.

How to read this

  • Each row compares the two teams on one measure of how well they have played this season, offense and defense, using every game so far with garbage time (plays late in a decided game) left out.
  • The run game rows pair one team's rushing offense with the other's run defense. The row goes to whichever side is further from the FBS baseline this season, the offense by how far it runs above it, the defense by how much less it allows (baseline: run success rate 43%, PPA per play +0.08, the midpoint of what FBS offenses gain and FBS defenses allow, since both also play FCS teams), so two strong sides or two weak ones are judged by which is the more so. Edges within 3 points of success rate or 0.05 PPA are even. A strong run offense against a weak run defense is where a team can control the game on the ground.
  • In the five rows at the top the longer bar is the better number: bars are scaled within each row, and in the two "allowed" rows the lower number gets the longer bar.
  • Success rate is the share of plays that kept the offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, most of them on second, all of them on third or fourth). Explosiveness is how big the successful plays were, on average, in points. Havoc is the share of the opponent's snaps the defense wrecked: a tackle for loss, a sack, a takeaway or a pass broken up.
  • "Allowed" rows are what each defense gave up, so the lower value wins.
  • These are not adjusted for who each team has played, so a light schedule flatters a team, and early in the season they rest on very few games.
  • Metrics explained: success rate, explosiveness and havoc ›

The prediction

SP+, ESPN FPI, SRS, Sagarin, The Margin, Record and Market favor Oklahoma State; Elo and Sonny Moore favor Iowa State (SP+ from the week 8 snapshot).

Our call posts Monday when this week's ratings are set.

SP+ has Oklahoma State by 8.6, Elo has Iowa State by 6.0, ESPN FPI has Oklahoma State by 2.2, SRS has Oklahoma State by 5.3, Sagarin has Oklahoma State by 0.9, Sonny Moore has Iowa State by 4.7, The Margin has Oklahoma State by 0.2, and Market has Oklahoma State by 10.0. The furthest apart are 16.0 points from each other.

Team pages