Next up projections
at BYU
Week 7 · Sat Oct 17, 6:30 PM CT / 7:30 PM ET · LaVell Edwards Stadium (Provo) · BYU (FBS, Big 12)
Our call: Notre Dame by 9.1Strong
All three models favor Notre Dame. The line, shown for comparison only, has Notre Dame by 12.5.
The average of SP+, Elo and Our model; the line is left out and kept as a benchmark. Toss-up under 3 points, Lean 3 to 7, Strong 7 and over. More ›
Big game prediction page: at BYU ›
Regression watch: Last game's 51-point win matched the play (score -5 against play), inside the 7-point band: no flag. More ›
Schedule: Played the 35th-toughest schedule in FBS so far (average opponent rating -1.3); 44th-toughest remaining (+6.1). More ›
Opponents by our model's rating 6 played · 6 left
- Week 1 vs Wisconsin (+5.3)
- Week 2 vs Rice (-11.8)
- Week 3 vs Michigan State (-0.6)
- Week 4 at Purdue (+2.0)
- Week 5 at North Carolina (+5.0)
- Week 6 vs Stanford (-7.6)
- Remaining:
- Week 7 at BYU (+18.2)
- Week 9 vs Navy (-8.6)
- Week 10 vs Miami (+23.3)
- Week 11 vs Boston College (-4.4)
- Week 12 vs SMU (+8.5)
- Week 13 at Syracuse (-0.3)
Each opponent's rating from our model's week 7 snapshot, in points against an average FBS team; the averages are ranked among the 138 FBS teams. Played means through week 6. Experimental, like the Our model card.
Series: Notre Dame leads 7–2 · last: Notre Dame 28–20, 2022 · Notre Dame has won 4 straight
Series history 9 meetings since 1992
- All-time: Notre Dame leads 7–2 (9 meetings since 1992)
- Last meeting: Notre Dame 28–20, 2022, neutral site
- Streak: Notre Dame has won 4 straight
- At LaVell Edwards Stadium: BYU leads 1–0 (1 meeting)
- Biggest margins: Notre Dame 42–16 (1992) · BYU 21–14 (1994)
- Since 2000: Notre Dame leads 5–1 (6 meetings)
| Season | Result | Site |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Notre Dame 28–20 | neutral site |
| 2013 | Notre Dame 23–13 | Notre Dame Stadium |
| 2012 | Notre Dame 17–14 | Notre Dame Stadium |
| 2005 | Notre Dame 49–23 | Notre Dame Stadium |
| 2004 | BYU 20–17 | LaVell Edwards Stadium |
| 2003 | Notre Dame 33–14 | Notre Dame Stadium |
| Rating | Notre Dame | BYU |
|---|---|---|
| SP+ | +28.0 #3 | +21.5 #11 |
| Elo | 2097 | 1725 |
Projected margin for Notre Dame · three models and the line, side by side
How to read this
- SP+ is a rating of how good a team is, in points better or worse than an average team, built from its play-by-play, so the gap between two teams' ratings is a projected margin.
- Elo is a rating that goes up with every win and down with every loss, more for beating a strong team, less for beating a weak one. The gap between two ratings is divided by 25 to turn it into points.
- The line is the pregame line, the margin the market expected, shown from Notre Dame's side. It is not one of the models: it is shown for comparison only, as the benchmark the models and Our call are measured against.
- Our model is this site's own experimental rating, built from each team's play-by-play adjusted for who it has played, blended with a preseason estimate from last season, returning players and recruiting. "prior 67%" means 67 percent of the rating is still that preseason estimate; the share shrinks as games are played.
- In SP+, Elo and our model the home team gets 2.5 points (BYU); the line already includes the market's own home edge. The conversion to points is approximate.
- "avg miss 9.8" under a card is how far that model's projections have been from the actual margins this season, on average, in points. "closest 10/39" is how many of the season's 39 finished games that model came closest on (a tie counts for every tied model); the line, a benchmark, shows its average miss only. Shown once a model has 20 finished games.
- Our call, above the cards, is the site's prediction: the simple average of the SP+, Elo and our model margins. The pregame line is left out of it and kept as a benchmark to measure it against. Toss-up means the average is under 3 points, Lean 3 to 7, Strong 7 or more. It is made only when all three of those models have a number, and it is scored after the game like the models.
- Each card is one method's estimate, shown side by side; when they disagree, that is worth knowing.
- After a game, the sentence under the score shows every model and the line against the actual margin: ✓ when a model named the winner, ✗ when it did not (the line, a benchmark, gets no mark), and Closest: the model nearest the final margin among those present, never the line (an exact tie goes to the first listed). The "closest 10/39" counts keep the accuracy report's scoring of SP+ and Elo, where a tie credits both.
- Metrics explained: the four models and their track record ›
Efficiency matchup · season to date · Notre Dame 6 games, BYU 5 games
Edge: Notre Dame wins 4 of 5
Notre Dame moves the ball better, stops plays better, is more disruptive and allows fewer big plays. BYU has the edge on big plays.
-
54%✓ Moves the ballsuccessful plays 51%
-
31%✓ Stops playssuccessful plays allowed 34%
-
23%✓ Disruptionsacks, TFLs, turnovers 20%
-
1.15 Big playson offense ✓1.22
-
1.15✓ Big plays allowedon defense 1.22
Run game, head to head · season to date
Notre Dame's runs work 54% of the time; BYU's run defense allows 35%. BYU's runs work 54% of the time; Notre Dame's run defense allows 25%.
More numbers
| Measure | Notre Dame | BYU | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Off. success rate | 53.9% | 50.9% | Notre Dame |
| Off. explosiveness | 1.15 | 1.22 | BYU |
| Def. success rate allowed | 31.1% | 34.2% | Notre Dame |
| Def. explosiveness allowed | 1.15 | 1.22 | Notre Dame |
| Havoc created | 22.8% | 20.2% | Notre Dame |
- Run game, success rate: Notre Dame offense 53.7% · BYU defense allows 35.0% · edge: Notre Dame
- Run game, success rate: BYU offense 53.7% · Notre Dame defense allows 25.4% · edge: Notre Dame
- Run game, PPA per play: Notre Dame offense +0.27 · BYU defense allows -0.07 · edge: even
- Run game, PPA per play: BYU offense +0.34 · Notre Dame defense allows -0.23 · edge: even
- Success rate: how often a play does its job, gaining enough yards to keep the offense on schedule.
- Explosiveness: how big a team's successful plays are on average; a higher number means more big gains.
- Havoc: how often the defense blows up a play with a sack, a tackle for loss, a takeaway or a pass broken up.
- PPA (predicted points added): how many points an average play is worth to the offense; above zero is good for the offense, below zero good for the defense.
How to read this
- Each row compares the two teams on one measure of how well they have played this season, offense and defense, using every game so far with garbage time (plays late in a decided game) left out.
- The run game rows pair one team's rushing offense with the other's run defense. The row goes to whichever side is further from the FBS baseline this season, the offense by how far it runs above it, the defense by how much less it allows (baseline: run success rate 43%, PPA per play +0.08, the midpoint of what FBS offenses gain and FBS defenses allow, since both also play FCS teams), so two strong sides or two weak ones are judged by which is the more so. Edges within 3 points of success rate or 0.05 PPA are even. A strong run offense against a weak run defense is where a team can control the game on the ground.
- In the five rows at the top the longer bar is the better number: bars are scaled within each row, and in the two "allowed" rows the lower number gets the longer bar.
- Success rate is the share of plays that kept the offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, most of them on second, all of them on third or fourth). Explosiveness is how big the successful plays were, on average, in points. Havoc is the share of the opponent's snaps the defense wrecked: a tackle for loss, a sack, a takeaway or a pass broken up.
- "Allowed" rows are what each defense gave up, so the lower value wins.
- These are not adjusted for who each team has played, so a light schedule flatters a team, and early in the season they rest on very few games.
- Metrics explained: success rate, explosiveness and havoc ›
Injuries AI-assisted 1
Gathered by an AI model from public reporting, not from CollegeFootballData. Not used in any number on this page. Verify against the linked sources.
"AI-assisted" means gathered by an AI model from public reporting. When a conference publishes an official availability list for Notre Dame's game (the SEC, Big Ten and ACC do, for conference games), this section shows that instead, labeled "Official report". More ›
-
Quincy Porter WRinjuryOutkneeNoted Fri Oct 9, 6:22 AM CT.Out for the season after a knee injury.
Coverage (AI-assisted) · 33
Gathered by an AI model from public posts, not from CollegeFootballData. Not used in any number on this page. Verify against the linked sources. Beat coverage checked Mon Oct 12, 7:30 PM CT.
-
Notre Dame defensive back Leonard Moore may return from concussion
There is optimism Leonard Moore will return from concussion for the BYU game.
- Boubacar Traore Had Himself a Day! #goirish #collegefootball #notredame
-
Notre Dame linebacker Viliamu-Asa set to play at BYU
Kyngstonn Viliamu-Asa is not on the availability report and will play at BYU.
-
Notre Dame lists Moore and Onye as questionable for BYU
Leonard Moore and Jason Onye are listed as questionable for Notre Dame at BYU.
- BYU | Marcus Freeman Weekly Press Conference (10.12.26)
-
Rittenberg posts Week 6 takeaways plus Notre Dame-BYU keys
Adam Rittenberg shares Week 6 takeaways and keys for Notre Dame versus BYU in Provo.
- Jonaz Walton's record-breaking game with Notre Dame Football #GoIrish #shorts
- EXTENDED HIGHLIGHTS | No. 3 Notre Dame Football vs Stanford
- CJ Carr hits Aneyas Williams for the 70-yard touchdown #GoIrish #shorts
- Irish Run Past Stanford 58-7
- 'What an athlete, what a play' #GoIrish #shorts
- Carr Selected To Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award Top 15
- Who Is Notre Dame Football's Best Golfer? | Wake Up The Echoes
- How Notre Dame Spotted a Weakness and Blocked an Extra Point | Wake Up The Echoes
- Marcus Freeman and Sullivan Absher Join the Set | Wake Up The Echoes
-
Ohio State Iowa game led Week 5 with six million viewers
Ohio State versus Iowa drew six million viewers topping Week 5 Nielsen ratings.
- Walton Earns Spot On Paul Hornung Award Honor Roll
- Notre Dame lists Leonard Moore and Kyngstonn Viliamu-Asa as questionable
- Carr Tabbed Manning Award Star Of The Week
-
Injury update lists Moore, Viliamu-Asa and Augustine as questionable
Leonard Moore, Kyngstonn Viliamu-Asa and Matty Augustine are listed as questionable.
- Stanford | Marcus Freeman Weekly Press Conference (10.5.26)
- Carr Named To Davey O’Brien Great 8
- Apply the pressure 🤝 Get the ball | Irish defense had 2 INT in the 1st quarter 🤯 #GoIrish #shorts
- North Carolina Postgame Press Conference (10.3.26) | Notre Dame Football
- CJ CARR TO JORDAN FAISON OH MY 😱 #GoIrish #shorts
-
Anthonie Knapp re-enters with nose stopper
Knapp is re-entering the game with a stopper in his nose.
-
Anthonie Knapp leaves game after bloody face
Anthonie Knapp has a lot of blood on his face so he has to leave the game momentarily.
- Pitch and catch #GoIrish #shorts
-
UNC defensive end Melkart Abou Jaoude will play against Notre Dame
UNC star DE Melkart Abou Jaoude will play today against Notre Dame.
- Irish Take on Tar Heels in North Carolina
-
Freeman: Freshman TE Ian Premer making progress, TE room is deep
Marcus Freeman said freshman tight end Ian Premer is making progress on special teams and offense.
- Christian Gray Barely Remembers THAT Penn State Pick | Wake Up The Echoes
- How Notre Dame Sniffed Out Purdue’s Fake Punt | Wake Up The Echoes
3 entries about games now final not shown.
Score and result
Notre Dame 58, Stanford 7W
Game page: the call before kickoff and how each model did ›
Projected: SP+ n/a · Elo +36.9 ✓ · Our model +37.8 ✓ · the line (benchmark) n/a · actual +51 · Closest: Our model
Notre Dame was never below 58% and won
- Q1 13:07 · 2nd & 2 · 68% → 79%(13:07) No Huddle-Shotgun #2 N.James Jr. rush right for 2 yards gain to the STAN00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 13:06 #35 S.Porath kick attempt good (H: #39 J.Scaife, LS: #96 J.Vinci)
- Q1 14:48 · 1st & 10 · 58% → 67%(14:48) Shotgun #2 N.James Jr. rush left for 3 yards gain to the STAN15 (#0 J.Galvan)
- Q1 · 2nd & 8 · 88% → 97%J. Walton run for 97 yds, for a TD (S. Porath KICK) (S. Porath PAT MISSED)
Home at Notre Dame Stadium · Sat Oct 10, 2:30 PM CT / 3:30 PM ET · vs Stanford (FBS, ACC)
Opponent for every game-level number: Stanford (FBS, ACC).
- By quarter: Notre Dame 14-23-7-14 · Stanford 0-0-7-0
- Week 6 polls: Coaches: Notre Dame #3 · AP: Notre Dame #3
- Pregame Elo: Notre Dame 2054, Stanford 1194
- Postgame win probability: 99.3%
Verdict
The 51-point win matched the play: Notre Dame's per-play edge (PPA (expected points added per play) +0.57 vs -0.26, success rate 56% vs 25%) implies roughly a +56 margin.
The verdict compares the score with the margin the plays earned. How it is reached ›
Efficiency
Edge: Notre Dame won 4 of 4
Notre Dame moved the ball better, got more from each play, hit the bigger plays and was more disruptive.
-
56%✓ Moved the ballsuccessful plays 25%
-
+0.57✓ Points per playwhat a play was worth -0.26
-
1.39✓ Big playssize of the good plays 1.20
-
11%✓ Disruptionsacks, TFLs, turnovers 8%
More numbers
Notre Dame ran 78 plays, Stanford 44. Each number is that team's offense; Stanford's column is also what Notre Dame's defense allowed.
| Measure | Notre Dame | Stanford | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | +0.57 | -0.26 | Notre Dame |
| Total PPA | +44.1 | -11.4 | Notre Dame |
| Success rate | 56.4% | 25.0% | Notre Dame |
| Explosiveness | 1.39 | 1.20 | Notre Dame |
| Havoc created | 11.4% | 8.0% | Notre Dame |
- Success rate: how often a play did its job, gaining enough yards to keep the offense on schedule.
- Explosiveness: how big a team's successful plays were on average; a higher number means more big gains.
- Havoc: how often the defense blew up a play with a sack, a tackle for loss, a takeaway or a pass broken up. Counted from the play-by-play, so it is approximate.
- PPA (predicted points added): how many points an average play was worth to the offense. Total PPA adds up every play, and is what the Verdict compares with the score.
How to read this
- The four rows at the top compare the two offenses in this game; the longer bar is the better number, scaled within each row. A number at or below zero draws no bar.
- A check marks the better side of a row. The line above the rows counts them: it describes how the game was played, not who won it.
- Metrics explained ›
Top performers
Notre Dame players by cumulative PPA in this game. Usage is the share of the team's plays of that type involving the player. Receiving is passing-play PPA for non-quarterbacks.
Passing
| Player | Pass usage | PPA | /play |
|---|---|---|---|
| C.J. Carr QB | 100% | +8.0 | +0.53 |
Rushing
| Player | Rush usage | PPA | /play |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonaz Walton RB | 17% | +6.6 | +2.20 |
| Nolan James Jr. RB | 33% | +4.9 | +0.82 |
| C.J. Carr QB | 11% | +1.9 | +0.96 |
| Aneyas Williams RB | 39% | -0.6 | -0.09 |
Receiving
| Player | Target usage | PPA | /play |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aneyas Williams RB | 7% | +6.6 | +6.56 |
| Jaden Greathouse WR | 33% | +3.3 | +0.65 |
| Jordan Faison WR | 13% | +0.6 | +0.28 |
| Mylan Graham WR | 7% | -0.1 | -0.06 |
By play type
| Measure | Notre Dame | Stanford | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rushing PPA | +0.52 | -0.46 | Notre Dame |
| Rushing success | 58.3% | 19.0% | Notre Dame |
| Passing PPA | +0.59 | +0.02 | Notre Dame |
| Passing success | 55.6% | 31.8% | Notre Dame |
| Standard downs PPA | +0.31 | -0.11 | Notre Dame |
| Standard downs success | 58.3% | 33.3% | Notre Dame |
| Passing downs PPA | +1.41 | -0.58 | Notre Dame |
| Passing downs success | 50.0% | 7.1% | Notre Dame |
Havoc detail — Notre Dame defense: TFL 0, sacks 0, takeaways 2, breakups 3 on 44 snaps. Stanford defense: TFL 3, sacks 0, takeaways 0, breakups 3 on 75 snaps.
Drives
A scoring opportunity is a drive that reaches the opponent's 40-yard line or scores; points per opportunity is the points those drives produced divided by their number.
By half
Shown because the game changed between halves: the per-play edge swung by 0.79 points a play (Notre Dame +1.14 in the first half, +0.35 in the second). Overtime counts with the second half.
| Notre Dame | Stanford | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd | |
| PPA / play | +0.63 | +0.48 | -0.51 | +0.14 |
| Success rate | 48% | 64% | 22% | 35% |
| Plays | 33 | 42 | 27 | 17 |
Recruiting
Notre Dame's 2026 class: #5 · 299.28 points.
| Measure | Notre Dame | Stanford |
|---|---|---|
| Talent composite | 953.0 #6 of 138 |
705.8 #50 of 138 |
Transfer portal · 7 in, 16 out
Arrivals (7)
| Player | From | ★ | Elig. | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DJ McKinney CB | Colorado | 4 | Immediate | Jan 9, 2026 |
| Quincy Porter WR | Ohio State | 4 | Immediate | Jan 12, 2026 |
| Keon Keeley DL | Alabama | 4 | Immediate | Jan 12, 2026 |
| Jayden Sanders CB | Michigan | 4 | Immediate | Jan 12, 2026 |
| Francis Brewu DL | Pittsburgh | 4 | Immediate | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Mylan Graham WR | Ohio State | 4 | Immediate | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Tionne Gray DL | Oregon | 4 | Immediate | Jan 15, 2026 |
Departures (16)
| Player | To | ★ | Elig. | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenny Minchey QB | Kentucky | 4 | Immediate | Jan 6, 2026 |
| Ben Minich S | Miami (OH) | 4 | Immediate | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Armel Mukam DL | undecided | 4 | Withdrawn | Jan 11, 2026 |
| Junior Tuihalamaka EDGE | LSU | 4 | Immediate | Aug 20, 2026 |
| Chance Tucker CB | undecided | 3 | Immediate | Dec 24, 2025 |
| Joshua Burnham EDGE | Indiana | 3 | Immediate | Jan 5, 2026 |
| Gi'Bran Payne RB | Cincinnati | 3 | Immediate | Jan 5, 2026 |
| JaDon Blair S | Missouri | 3 | Immediate | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Cree Thomas CB | Colorado | 3 | Immediate | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Karson Hobbs CB | Florida State | 3 | Immediate | Jan 9, 2026 |
+6 more not shown (16 total).
2026 commits · 30
| Player | Hometown | ★ | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodney Dunham EDGE | Charlotte, NC | 5 | 0.9948 |
| Ian Premer TE | Great Bend, KS | 5 | 0.9896 |
| Khary Adams CB | Towson, MD | 5 | 0.9880 |
| Joey O'Brien S | Glenside, PA | 5 | 0.9871 |
| Ayden Pouncey S | Winter Park, FL | 4 | 0.9672 |
| Javian Osborne RB | Forney, TX | 4 | 0.9500 |
| Jonaz Walton RB | Carrollton, GA | 4 | 0.9472 |
| Ebenezer Ewetade EDGE | Garner, NC | 4 | 0.9466 |
| Grayson McKeogh OT | Glenside, PA | 4 | 0.9442 |
| Kaydon Finley WR | Aledo, TX | 4 | 0.9417 |
| Elijah Golden DL | Sarasota, FL | 4 | 0.9322 |
| Ben Nichols IOL | Davison, MI | 4 | 0.9252 |
| Tyler Merrill IOL | Mechanicsburg, PA | 4 | 0.9249 |
| Teddy Jarrard QB | Kennesaw, GA | 4 | 0.9167 |
| Gregory Patrick OT | Portage, MI | 4 | 0.9162 |
+15 more not shown (30 total).
Returning production
Share of last season's production returning for Notre Dame in 2026.
| Unit | % PPA | PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 51.2% | 175.6 | 46.1% |
| Passing | 90.7% | 105.8 | 92.2% |
| Receiving | 37.6% | 62.4 | 33.6% |
| Rushing | 12.3% | 7.4 | 16.7% |
A figure above 100% or below 0% is expected when last season's returning players had negative PPA in that phase, since PPA can be negative.