Next up projections
at California
Week 7 · Sat Oct 17, 9:30 PM CT / 10:30 PM ET · California Memorial Stadium (Berkeley) · California (FBS, ACC)
Our call: Wake Forest by 9.9Strong
All three models favor Wake Forest. The line, shown for comparison only, has Wake Forest by 8.5.
The average of SP+, Elo and Our model; the line is left out and kept as a benchmark. Toss-up under 3 points, Lean 3 to 7, Strong 7 and over. More ›
Regression watch: Last game's 24-point win matched the play (score +5 against play), inside the 7-point band: no flag. More ›
Schedule: Played the 17th-toughest schedule in FBS so far (average opponent rating +3.0); 79th-toughest remaining (-3.8). More ›
Opponents by our model's rating 6 played · 6 left
- Week 1 vs Akron (-13.9)
- Week 2 at Purdue (+2.0)
- Week 3 vs Miami (+23.3)
- Week 4 at Louisville (+9.8)
- Week 5 vs Stanford (-7.6)
- Week 6 at NC State (+4.6)
- Remaining:
- Week 7 at California (-0.6)
- Week 9 vs Virginia (+3.6)
- Week 10 vs Merrimack (-32.8) · FCS, pooled
- Week 11 at SMU (+8.5)
- Week 12 at Georgia Tech (-1.4)
- Week 13 vs Duke (-0.2)
Each opponent's rating from our model's week 7 snapshot, in points against an average FBS team; the averages are ranked among the 138 FBS teams. Played means through week 6. Experimental, like the Our model card.
| Rating | Wake Forest | California |
|---|---|---|
| SP+ | +10.5 #34 | -2.5 #87 |
| Elo | 1715 | 1347 |
Projected margin for Wake Forest · three models and the line, side by side
How to read this
- SP+ is a rating of how good a team is, in points better or worse than an average team, built from its play-by-play, so the gap between two teams' ratings is a projected margin.
- Elo is a rating that goes up with every win and down with every loss, more for beating a strong team, less for beating a weak one. The gap between two ratings is divided by 25 to turn it into points.
- The line is the pregame line, the margin the market expected, shown from Wake Forest's side. It is not one of the models: it is shown for comparison only, as the benchmark the models and Our call are measured against.
- Our model is this site's own experimental rating, built from each team's play-by-play adjusted for who it has played, blended with a preseason estimate from last season, returning players and recruiting. "prior 67%" means 67 percent of the rating is still that preseason estimate; the share shrinks as games are played.
- In SP+, Elo and our model the home team gets 2.5 points (California); the line already includes the market's own home edge. The conversion to points is approximate.
- "avg miss 9.8" under a card is how far that model's projections have been from the actual margins this season, on average, in points. "closest 10/39" is how many of the season's 39 finished games that model came closest on (a tie counts for every tied model); the line, a benchmark, shows its average miss only. Shown once a model has 20 finished games.
- Our call, above the cards, is the site's prediction: the simple average of the SP+, Elo and our model margins. The pregame line is left out of it and kept as a benchmark to measure it against. Toss-up means the average is under 3 points, Lean 3 to 7, Strong 7 or more. It is made only when all three of those models have a number, and it is scored after the game like the models.
- Each card is one method's estimate, shown side by side; when they disagree, that is worth knowing.
- After a game, the sentence under the score shows every model and the line against the actual margin: ✓ when a model named the winner, ✗ when it did not (the line, a benchmark, gets no mark), and Closest: the model nearest the final margin among those present, never the line (an exact tie goes to the first listed). The "closest 10/39" counts keep the accuracy report's scoring of SP+ and Elo, where a tie credits both.
- Metrics explained: the four models and their track record ›
Efficiency matchup · season to date · Wake Forest 6 games, California 6 games
Even matchup split 2–2
Wake Forest moves the ball better and allows fewer big plays. California stops plays better and has the edge on big plays.
-
48%✓ Moves the ballsuccessful plays 38%
-
42% Stops playssuccessful plays allowed ✓37%
-
14% Disruptionsacks, TFLs, turnovers 14%
-
1.30 Big playson offense ✓1.31
-
1.12✓ Big plays allowedon defense 1.41
Run game, head to head · season to date
Wake Forest's runs work 48% of the time; California's run defense allows 41%. California's runs work 38% of the time; Wake Forest's run defense allows 36%.
More numbers
| Measure | Wake Forest | California | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Off. success rate | 48.1% | 38.5% | Wake Forest |
| Off. explosiveness | 1.30 | 1.31 | California |
| Def. success rate allowed | 42.5% | 37.1% | California |
| Def. explosiveness allowed | 1.12 | 1.41 | Wake Forest |
| Havoc created | 14.4% | 14.4% | – |
- Run game, success rate: Wake Forest offense 47.9% · California defense allows 40.8% · edge: Wake Forest
- Run game, success rate: California offense 38.0% · Wake Forest defense allows 36.1% · edge: Wake Forest
- Run game, PPA per play: Wake Forest offense +0.20 · California defense allows +0.22 · edge: Wake Forest
- Run game, PPA per play: California offense -0.08 · Wake Forest defense allows -0.03 · edge: Wake Forest
- Success rate: how often a play does its job, gaining enough yards to keep the offense on schedule.
- Explosiveness: how big a team's successful plays are on average; a higher number means more big gains.
- Havoc: how often the defense blows up a play with a sack, a tackle for loss, a takeaway or a pass broken up.
- PPA (predicted points added): how many points an average play is worth to the offense; above zero is good for the offense, below zero good for the defense.
How to read this
- Each row compares the two teams on one measure of how well they have played this season, offense and defense, using every game so far with garbage time (plays late in a decided game) left out.
- The run game rows pair one team's rushing offense with the other's run defense. The row goes to whichever side is further from the FBS baseline this season, the offense by how far it runs above it, the defense by how much less it allows (baseline: run success rate 43%, PPA per play +0.08, the midpoint of what FBS offenses gain and FBS defenses allow, since both also play FCS teams), so two strong sides or two weak ones are judged by which is the more so. Edges within 3 points of success rate or 0.05 PPA are even. A strong run offense against a weak run defense is where a team can control the game on the ground.
- In the five rows at the top the longer bar is the better number: bars are scaled within each row, and in the two "allowed" rows the lower number gets the longer bar.
- Success rate is the share of plays that kept the offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, most of them on second, all of them on third or fourth). Explosiveness is how big the successful plays were, on average, in points. Havoc is the share of the opponent's snaps the defense wrecked: a tackle for loss, a sack, a takeaway or a pass broken up.
- "Allowed" rows are what each defense gave up, so the lower value wins.
- These are not adjusted for who each team has played, so a light schedule flatters a team, and early in the season they rest on very few games.
- Metrics explained: success rate, explosiveness and havoc ›
Injuries
No injury report yet for this game. First reports usually come Wednesday.
Coverage (AI-assisted) · 4
Gathered by an AI model from public posts, not from CollegeFootballData. Not used in any number on this page. Verify against the linked sources.
-
Iowa will start Jeremy Hecklinski at quarterback against Washington tonight
Iowa starts Jeremy Hecklinski at Washington with Hank Brown not expected to play.
-
Cal changed offensive play caller mid game against UNLV
California switched to Pat McCann as play caller during the UNLV game.
-
Kentucky receives 160 points in AP Poll just behind Pitt
Kentucky tallied 160 points in the AP Poll, two behind Pitt, with others also getting votes.
-
Stanford without two starting linebackers against Wake Forest
Stanford will be without two starting linebackers against Wake Forest today.
Score and result
Wake Forest 38, NC State 14W
Game page: the call before kickoff and how each model did ›
Projected: SP+ n/a · Elo +3.6 ✓ · Our model -1.1 ✗ · the line (benchmark) n/a · actual +24 · Closest: Elo
Away at Carter-Finley Stadium · Sat Oct 10, 11:00 AM CT / 12:00 PM ET · vs NC State (FBS, ACC)
Opponent for every game-level number: NC State (FBS, ACC).
- By quarter: Wake Forest 7-3-21-7 · NC State 7-7-0-0
- Week 6 polls: neither team ranked
- Pregame Elo: Wake Forest 1669, NC State 1517
- Postgame win probability: 97.8%
Verdict
The 24-point win matched the play: Wake Forest's per-play edge (PPA (expected points added per play) +0.22 vs -0.05, success rate 44% vs 40%) implies roughly a +19 margin.
The verdict compares the score with the margin the plays earned. How it is reached ›
Efficiency
Edge: Wake Forest won 4 of 4
Wake Forest moved the ball better, got more from each play, hit the bigger plays and was more disruptive.
-
44%✓ Moved the ballsuccessful plays 40%
-
+0.22✓ Points per playwhat a play was worth -0.05
-
1.27✓ Big playssize of the good plays 1.16
-
17%✓ Disruptionsacks, TFLs, turnovers 6%
More numbers
Wake Forest ran 72 plays, NC State 63. Each number is that team's offense; NC State's column is also what Wake Forest's defense allowed.
| Measure | Wake Forest | NC State | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | +0.22 | -0.05 | Wake Forest |
| Total PPA | +16.1 | -3.0 | Wake Forest |
| Success rate | 44.4% | 39.7% | Wake Forest |
| Explosiveness | 1.27 | 1.16 | Wake Forest |
| Havoc created | 17.5% | 5.7% | Wake Forest |
- Success rate: how often a play did its job, gaining enough yards to keep the offense on schedule.
- Explosiveness: how big a team's successful plays were on average; a higher number means more big gains.
- Havoc: how often the defense blew up a play with a sack, a tackle for loss, a takeaway or a pass broken up. Counted from the play-by-play, so it is approximate.
- PPA (predicted points added): how many points an average play was worth to the offense. Total PPA adds up every play, and is what the Verdict compares with the score.
How to read this
- The four rows at the top compare the two offenses in this game; the longer bar is the better number, scaled within each row. A number at or below zero draws no bar.
- A check marks the better side of a row. The line above the rows counts them: it describes how the game was played, not who won it.
- Metrics explained ›
Top performers
Wake Forest players by cumulative PPA in this game. Usage is the share of the team's plays of that type involving the player. Receiving is passing-play PPA for non-quarterbacks.
Passing
| Player | Pass usage | PPA | /play |
|---|---|---|---|
| Giovanni Lopez QB | 97% | +24.3 | +0.71 |
Rushing
| Player | Rush usage | PPA | /play |
|---|---|---|---|
| Giovanni Lopez QB | 24% | +5.0 | +0.72 |
| Deuce Lawrence RB | 28% | +3.3 | +0.41 |
| Jamar Searcy RB | 7% | -0.9 | -0.43 |
| Jack Foley WR | 3% | -1.8 | -1.76 |
Receiving
| Player | Target usage | PPA | /play |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Hernandez WR | 37% | +14.0 | +1.07 |
| Jack Foley WR | 29% | +12.6 | +1.26 |
| Matthew Lusardi TE | 3% | +1.9 | +1.90 |
| Drayden Dickmann WR | 6% | +0.5 | +0.23 |
By play type
| Measure | Wake Forest | NC State | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rushing PPA | -0.05 | -0.28 | Wake Forest |
| Rushing success | 37.1% | 35.0% | Wake Forest |
| Passing PPA | +0.67 | +0.10 | Wake Forest |
| Passing success | 54.3% | 42.9% | Wake Forest |
| Standard downs PPA | +0.04 | -0.08 | Wake Forest |
| Standard downs success | 44.7% | 47.6% | NC State |
| Passing downs PPA | +0.57 | +0.02 | Wake Forest |
| Passing downs success | 44.0% | 23.8% | Wake Forest |
Havoc detail — Wake Forest defense: TFL 5, sacks 3, takeaways 1, breakups 2 on 63 snaps. NC State defense: TFL 2, sacks 1, takeaways 0, breakups 1 on 70 snaps.
Drives
A scoring opportunity is a drive that reaches the opponent's 40-yard line or scores; points per opportunity is the points those drives produced divided by their number.
By half
Shown because the game changed between halves: the per-play edge swung by 1.23 points a play (Wake Forest -0.31 in the first half, +0.92 in the second). Overtime counts with the second half.
| Wake Forest | NC State | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd | |
| PPA / play | +0.07 | +0.55 | +0.38 | -0.37 |
| Success rate | 37% | 54% | 52% | 30% |
| Plays | 35 | 35 | 29 | 33 |
Recruiting
Wake Forest's 2026 class: #39 · 217.86 points.
| Measure | Wake Forest | NC State |
|---|---|---|
| Talent composite | 680.9 #63 of 138 |
757.1 #32 of 138 |
Transfer portal · 24 in, 23 out
Arrivals (24)
| Player | From | ★ | Elig. | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase Tyler WR | Duke | 3 | Immediate | Jan 5, 2026 |
| Josh Patterson S | Iowa State | 3 | Immediate | Jan 5, 2026 |
| KD Daniels RB | Florida | 3 | Immediate | Jan 5, 2026 |
| Bernard Causey III CB | Georgia State | 3 | Immediate | Jan 5, 2026 |
| Tolu Olajide OT | New Hampshire | 3 | Immediate | Jan 6, 2026 |
| Will Way IOL | Weber State | 3 | Immediate | Jan 7, 2026 |
| D.J. Johnson EDGE | New Hampshire | 3 | Immediate | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Gio Lopez QB | North Carolina | 3 | Immediate | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Brian Blades ll CB | Florida International | 3 | Immediate | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Ryan Berger OT | Oregon State | 3 | Immediate | Jan 8, 2026 |
+14 more not shown (24 total).
Departures (23)
| Player | To | ★ | Elig. | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mateen Ibirogba DL | Texas Tech | 4 | Immediate | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Chris Barnes WR | Oklahoma State | 4 | Immediate | Jan 11, 2026 |
| Melvin Siani OT | Texas | 4 | Immediate | Jan 15, 2026 |
| Sterling Berkhalter WR | Texas | 4 | Immediate | Jan 15, 2026 |
| Tate Carney RB | undecided | 3 | Immediate | Dec 10, 2025 |
| Ka'Shawn Thomas DL | undecided | 3 | Immediate | Dec 10, 2025 |
| Darius Jones LB | undecided | 3 | Immediate | Dec 14, 2025 |
| Cole Funderburk EDGE | Marshall | 3 | Immediate | Jan 6, 2026 |
| Micah Mays Jr. WR | Florida | 3 | Immediate | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Ben Grice WR | Rice | 3 | Immediate | Jan 10, 2026 |
+13 more not shown (23 total).
2026 commits · 31
| Player | Hometown | ★ | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Lawless QB | Denver, NC | 4 | 0.9161 |
| Kyndall McCaleb RB | Painesville, OH | 4 | 0.9038 |
| Micheal Ahoua ATH | Avon, CT | 4 | 0.8952 |
| Sefa Sackey EDGE | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | 0.8900 |
| Monroe Partin LB | Daphne, AL | 3 | 0.8878 |
| Lucas Smalls-Allen DL | Roswell, GA | 3 | 0.8844 |
| Walker Bryson ATH | Rabun Gap, GA | 3 | 0.8822 |
| AJ Marks CB | Bradenton, FL | 3 | 0.8811 |
| Mahamadou Siby S | Trophy Club, TX | 3 | 0.8811 |
| Deuce Lawrence RB | Thomasville, GA | 3 | 0.8789 |
| Langston Hogg IOL | Cartersville, GA | 3 | 0.8744 |
| Fletcher Turk OT | Dacula, GA | 3 | 0.8733 |
| Isaac Nelson S | Carmel, IN | 3 | 0.8733 |
| Somad Eaddy ATH | Greer, SC | 3 | 0.8711 |
| Dominick Barry TE | Greenwood, IN | 3 | 0.8667 |
+16 more not shown (31 total).
Returning production
Share of last season's production returning for Wake Forest in 2026.
| Unit | % PPA | PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 14.2% | 44.1 | 12.1% |
| Passing | 22.9% | 21.1 | 1.2% |
| Receiving | 13.1% | 20.0 | 27.6% |
| Rushing | 4.6% | 3.0 | 10.2% |
A figure above 100% or below 0% is expected when last season's returning players had negative PPA in that phase, since PPA can be negative.