Next up projections
at Boston College
Week 7 · Sat Oct 17, 11:00 AM CT / 12:00 PM ET · Alumni Stadium (Chestnut Hill, MA) · Boston College (FBS, ACC)
Our call: Pittsburgh by 11.0Strong
All three models favor Pittsburgh. The line, shown for comparison only, has Pittsburgh by 6.5.
The average of SP+, Elo and Our model; the line is left out and kept as a benchmark. Toss-up under 3 points, Lean 3 to 7, Strong 7 and over. More ›
Game page: at Boston College ›
Regression watch: Last game's 4-point loss matched the play (score +5 against play), inside the 7-point band: no flag. More ›
Schedule: Played the 48th-toughest schedule in FBS so far (average opponent rating -3.0); 46th-toughest remaining (+5.8). More ›
Opponents by our model's rating 6 played · 6 left
- Week 1 vs Miami (OH) (-2.6)
- Week 2 vs UCF (+4.5)
- Week 3 vs Syracuse (-0.3)
- Week 4 vs Bucknell (-32.8) · FCS, pooled
- Week 5 at Virginia Tech (+8.0)
- Week 6 vs North Carolina (+5.0)
- Remaining:
- Week 7 at Boston College (-4.4)
- Week 8 at Miami (+23.3)
- Week 9 vs Georgia Tech (-1.4)
- Week 11 vs Florida State (+7.9)
- Week 12 at Louisville (+9.8)
- Week 13 at California (-0.6)
Each opponent's rating from our model's week 7 snapshot, in points against an average FBS team; the averages are ranked among the 138 FBS teams. Played means through week 6. Experimental, like the Our model card.
Series: Pittsburgh leads 19–16 · last: Pittsburgh 48–7, 2025
Series history 35 meetings since 1959
- All-time: Pittsburgh leads 19–16 (35 meetings since 1959)
- Last meeting: Pittsburgh 48–7, 2025, Acrisure Stadium
- Streak: none
- At Alumni Stadium (Chestnut Hill, MA): tied 2–2 (4 meetings)
- Biggest margins: Pittsburgh 48–7 (2025) · Boston College 45–7 (2001)
- Since 2000: Pittsburgh leads 7–4 (11 meetings)
| Season | Result | Site |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pittsburgh 48–7 | Acrisure Stadium |
| 2024 | Boston College 34–23 | Alumni Stadium (Chestnut Hill, MA) |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh 24–16 | Acrisure Stadium |
| 2020 | Boston College 31–30 | Alumni Stadium (Chestnut Hill, MA) |
| 2019 | Boston College 26–19 | Acrisure Stadium |
| 2014 | Pittsburgh 30–20 | Alumni Stadium (Chestnut Hill, MA) |
| 2004 | Pittsburgh 20–17 | Acrisure Stadium |
| 2003 | Pittsburgh 24–13 | Alumni Stadium (Chestnut Hill, MA) |
| 2002 | Pittsburgh 19–16 | Acrisure Stadium |
| 2001 | Boston College 45–7 | away |
| 2000 | Pittsburgh 42–26 | home |
| Rating | Pittsburgh | Boston College |
|---|---|---|
| SP+ | +10.5 #34 | -4.9 #92 |
| Elo | 1645 | 1381 |
Projected margin for Pittsburgh · three models and the line, side by side
How to read this
- SP+ is a rating of how good a team is, in points better or worse than an average team, built from its play-by-play, so the gap between two teams' ratings is a projected margin.
- Elo is a rating that goes up with every win and down with every loss, more for beating a strong team, less for beating a weak one. The gap between two ratings is divided by 25 to turn it into points.
- The line is the pregame line, the margin the market expected, shown from Pittsburgh's side. It is not one of the models: it is shown for comparison only, as the benchmark the models and Our call are measured against.
- Our model is this site's own experimental rating, built from each team's play-by-play adjusted for who it has played, blended with a preseason estimate from last season, returning players and recruiting. "prior 67%" means 67 percent of the rating is still that preseason estimate; the share shrinks as games are played.
- In SP+, Elo and our model the home team gets 2.5 points (Boston College); the line already includes the market's own home edge. The conversion to points is approximate.
- "avg miss 9.8" under a card is how far that model's projections have been from the actual margins this season, on average, in points. "closest 10/39" is how many of the season's 39 finished games that model came closest on (a tie counts for every tied model); the line, a benchmark, shows its average miss only. Shown once a model has 20 finished games.
- Our call, above the cards, is the site's prediction: the simple average of the SP+, Elo and our model margins. The pregame line is left out of it and kept as a benchmark to measure it against. Toss-up means the average is under 3 points, Lean 3 to 7, Strong 7 or more. It is made only when all three of those models have a number, and it is scored after the game like the models.
- Each card is one method's estimate, shown side by side; when they disagree, that is worth knowing.
- After a game, the sentence under the score shows every model and the line against the actual margin: ✓ when a model named the winner, ✗ when it did not (the line, a benchmark, gets no mark), and Closest: the model nearest the final margin among those present, never the line (an exact tie goes to the first listed). The "closest 10/39" counts keep the accuracy report's scoring of SP+ and Elo, where a tie credits both.
- Metrics explained: the four models and their track record ›
Efficiency matchup · season to date · Pittsburgh 6 games, Boston College 5 games
Edge: Pittsburgh wins 3 of 5
Pittsburgh moves the ball better, stops plays better and has the edge on big plays. Boston College is more disruptive and allows fewer big plays.
-
42%✓ Moves the ballsuccessful plays 39%
-
33%✓ Stops playssuccessful plays allowed 39%
-
18% Disruptionsacks, TFLs, turnovers ✓18%
-
1.28✓ Big playson offense 1.25
-
1.44 Big plays allowedon defense ✓1.26
Run game, head to head · season to date
Pittsburgh's runs work 44% of the time; Boston College's run defense allows 37%. Boston College's runs work 44% of the time; Pittsburgh's run defense allows 30%.
More numbers
| Measure | Pittsburgh | Boston College | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Off. success rate | 42.1% | 38.8% | Pittsburgh |
| Off. explosiveness | 1.28 | 1.25 | Pittsburgh |
| Def. success rate allowed | 33.1% | 38.8% | Pittsburgh |
| Def. explosiveness allowed | 1.44 | 1.26 | Boston College |
| Havoc created | 17.9% | 18.2% | Boston College |
- Run game, success rate: Pittsburgh offense 43.8% · Boston College defense allows 37.3% · edge: Boston College
- Run game, success rate: Boston College offense 44.0% · Pittsburgh defense allows 30.0% · edge: Pittsburgh
- Run game, PPA per play: Pittsburgh offense +0.08 · Boston College defense allows +0.01 · edge: Boston College
- Run game, PPA per play: Boston College offense +0.03 · Pittsburgh defense allows -0.21 · edge: Pittsburgh
- Success rate: how often a play does its job, gaining enough yards to keep the offense on schedule.
- Explosiveness: how big a team's successful plays are on average; a higher number means more big gains.
- Havoc: how often the defense blows up a play with a sack, a tackle for loss, a takeaway or a pass broken up.
- PPA (predicted points added): how many points an average play is worth to the offense; above zero is good for the offense, below zero good for the defense.
How to read this
- Each row compares the two teams on one measure of how well they have played this season, offense and defense, using every game so far with garbage time (plays late in a decided game) left out.
- The run game rows pair one team's rushing offense with the other's run defense. The row goes to whichever side is further from the FBS baseline this season, the offense by how far it runs above it, the defense by how much less it allows (baseline: run success rate 43%, PPA per play +0.08, the midpoint of what FBS offenses gain and FBS defenses allow, since both also play FCS teams), so two strong sides or two weak ones are judged by which is the more so. Edges within 3 points of success rate or 0.05 PPA are even. A strong run offense against a weak run defense is where a team can control the game on the ground.
- In the five rows at the top the longer bar is the better number: bars are scaled within each row, and in the two "allowed" rows the lower number gets the longer bar.
- Success rate is the share of plays that kept the offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, most of them on second, all of them on third or fourth). Explosiveness is how big the successful plays were, on average, in points. Havoc is the share of the opponent's snaps the defense wrecked: a tackle for loss, a sack, a takeaway or a pass broken up.
- "Allowed" rows are what each defense gave up, so the lower value wins.
- These are not adjusted for who each team has played, so a light schedule flatters a team, and early in the season they rest on very few games.
- Metrics explained: success rate, explosiveness and havoc ›
Injuries AI-assisted 1
Gathered by an AI model from public reporting, not from CollegeFootballData. Not used in any number on this page. Verify against the linked sources.
"AI-assisted" means gathered by an AI model from public reporting. When a conference publishes an official availability list for Pittsburgh's game (the SEC, Big Ten and ACC do, for conference games), this section shows that instead, labeled "Official report". More ›
-
Mason Heintschel QBinjuryOuttorn ACLNoted Sat Oct 10, 9:00 AM CT.ACC availability report (Game Day), posted Sat Oct 10, 9:00 AM CT / 10:00 AM ET, for North Carolina at Pittsburgh, Sat Oct 10. Reporting: Starting quarterback Mason Heintschel suffered a torn ACL during Pitt's win over Virginia Tech and is out for the remainder of the 2026 season.
Coverage (AI-assisted) · 1
Gathered by an AI model from public posts, not from CollegeFootballData. Not used in any number on this page. Verify against the linked sources.
-
Ohio State Iowa game led Week 5 with six million viewers
Ohio State versus Iowa drew six million viewers topping Week 5 Nielsen ratings.
Score and result
Pittsburgh 17, North Carolina 21L
Game page: the call before kickoff and how each model did ›
Projected: SP+ n/a · Elo +12.2 ✗ · Our model +10.1 ✗ · the line (benchmark) n/a · actual -4 · Closest: Our model
Pittsburgh was as high as 84% and lost
- Q4 12:43 · 1st & 10 · 76% → 40%(12:43) Shotgun #9 B.Edwards Jr. pass complete deep right to #84 S.Easter caught at Pitt50, for 75 yards to the Pitt00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 12:36, 1ST DOWN #90 R.Verhoff kick attempt good (H: #93 J.Horvath, LS: #48 G.Burt)
- Q4 1:58 · 1st & 10 · 49% → 16%(01:58) No Huddle-Shotgun #9 B.Edwards Jr. pass complete short right to #14 C.Sadler caught at UNC35, for 6 yards to the UNC36 (#3 S.Lee Jr.)
- Q2 5:32 · 1st & 7 · 76% → 52%(05:32) Shotgun #9 B.Edwards Jr. pass complete short middle to #45 J.Thurman caught at Pitt00, for 7 yards to the Pitt00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 05:32 #90 R.Verhoff kick attempt good (H: #93 J.Horvath, LS: #48 G.Burt)
Home at Acrisure Stadium · Sat Oct 10, 11:00 AM CT / 12:00 PM ET · vs North Carolina (FBS, ACC)
Opponent for every game-level number: North Carolina (FBS, ACC).
- By quarter: Pittsburgh 7-3-0-7 · North Carolina 0-7-7-7
- Week 6 polls: Coaches: Pittsburgh #24 · AP: Pittsburgh #25
- Pregame Elo: Pittsburgh 1668, North Carolina 1426
- Postgame win probability: 33.2%
Verdict
The 4-point loss matched the play: North Carolina's per-play edge (PPA (expected points added per play) -0.14 vs -0.06, though Pittsburgh was more consistent: success rate 41% vs 36%) implies roughly a -9 margin.
The verdict compares the score with the margin the plays earned. How it is reached ›
Efficiency
Even game split 2–2
Pittsburgh moved the ball better and was more disruptive. North Carolina got more from each play and hit the bigger plays.
-
41%✓ Moved the ballsuccessful plays 36%
-
-0.14 Points per playwhat a play was worth ✓-0.06
-
0.91 Big playssize of the good plays ✓1.22
-
20%✓ Disruptionsacks, TFLs, turnovers 11%
More numbers
Pittsburgh ran 86 plays, North Carolina 53. Each number is that team's offense; North Carolina's column is also what Pittsburgh's defense allowed.
| Measure | Pittsburgh | North Carolina | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | -0.14 | -0.06 | North Carolina |
| Total PPA | -12.5 | -3.2 | North Carolina |
| Success rate | 40.7% | 35.8% | Pittsburgh |
| Explosiveness | 0.91 | 1.22 | North Carolina |
| Havoc created | 19.6% | 10.6% | Pittsburgh |
- Success rate: how often a play did its job, gaining enough yards to keep the offense on schedule.
- Explosiveness: how big a team's successful plays were on average; a higher number means more big gains.
- Havoc: how often the defense blew up a play with a sack, a tackle for loss, a takeaway or a pass broken up. Counted from the play-by-play, so it is approximate.
- PPA (predicted points added): how many points an average play was worth to the offense. Total PPA adds up every play, and is what the Verdict compares with the score.
How to read this
- The four rows at the top compare the two offenses in this game; the longer bar is the better number, scaled within each row. A number at or below zero draws no bar.
- A check marks the better side of a row. The line above the rows counts them: it describes how the game was played, not who won it.
- Metrics explained ›
Top performers
Pittsburgh players by cumulative PPA in this game. Usage is the share of the team's plays of that type involving the player. Receiving is passing-play PPA for non-quarterbacks.
Passing
None.
Rushing
| Player | Rush usage | PPA | /play |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Kinsler WR | 3% | +1.2 | +1.22 |
| Justin Cook RB | 8% | +0.3 | +0.11 |
| Censere Lee WR | 3% | -0.6 | -0.58 |
| Damon Ferguson Jr. RB | 38% | -3.4 | -0.23 |
Receiving
| Player | Target usage | PPA | /play |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cataurus Hicks WR | 20% | +2.5 | +0.27 |
| Damon Ferguson Jr. RB | 13% | -0.1 | -0.02 |
| Censere Lee WR | 6% | -0.8 | -0.27 |
| Bryce Yates WR | 6% | -4.3 | -1.42 |
By play type
| Measure | Pittsburgh | North Carolina | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rushing PPA | -0.06 | -0.28 | Pittsburgh |
| Rushing success | 43.6% | 26.1% | Pittsburgh |
| Passing PPA | -0.20 | +0.15 | North Carolina |
| Passing success | 39.1% | 46.4% | North Carolina |
| Standard downs PPA | -0.21 | +0.05 | North Carolina |
| Standard downs success | 48.2% | 47.1% | Pittsburgh |
| Passing downs PPA | -0.03 | -0.26 | Pittsburgh |
| Passing downs success | 26.7% | 15.8% | Pittsburgh |
Havoc detail — Pittsburgh defense: TFL 3, sacks 2, takeaways 2, breakups 3 on 51 snaps. North Carolina defense: TFL 1, sacks 2, takeaways 2, breakups 4 on 85 snaps.
Drives
A scoring opportunity is a drive that reaches the opponent's 40-yard line or scores; points per opportunity is the points those drives produced divided by their number.
By half
Shown because the game changed between halves: the per-play edge swung by 0.41 points a play (Pittsburgh +0.01 in the first half, -0.39 in the second). Overtime counts with the second half.
| Pittsburgh | North Carolina | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd | |
| PPA / play | +0.18 | -0.53 | +0.17 | -0.14 |
| Success rate | 53% | 32% | 44% | 40% |
| Plays | 47 | 38 | 16 | 35 |
Recruiting
Pittsburgh's 2026 class: #44 · 214.09 points.
| Measure | Pittsburgh | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|
| Talent composite | 675.0 #64 of 138 |
767.9 #28 of 138 |
Transfer portal · 16 in, 21 out
Arrivals (16)
| Player | From | ★ | Elig. | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netinho Olivieri OT | Pennsylvania | 3 | Immediate | Jan 4, 2026 |
| Malik Knight WR | Western Carolina | 3 | Immediate | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Raion Strader CB | Auburn | 3 | Immediate | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Kanye Thompson CB | Slippery Rock | 3 | Immediate | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Keylen Davis IOL | Akron | 3 | Immediate | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Carson Kent TE | Oklahoma | 3 | Immediate | Jan 9, 2026 |
| La'Vell Wright RB | Western Kentucky | 3 | Immediate | Jan 10, 2026 |
| Jeremiah Warren DL | Illinois | 3 | Immediate | Jan 10, 2026 |
| DeMarco Ward LB | Memphis | 3 | Immediate | Jan 10, 2026 |
| Elijah Lagg TE | UAB | 3 | Immediate | Jan 10, 2026 |
+6 more not shown (16 total).
Departures (21)
| Player | To | ★ | Elig. | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn Lee Jr. CB | undecided | 4 | Immediate | Jan 2, 2026 |
| Derrick Davis Jr. RB | undecided | 4 | Immediate | Jan 3, 2026 |
| Rasheem Biles LB | Texas | 4 | Immediate | Jan 11, 2026 |
| Francis Brewu DL | Notre Dame | 4 | Immediate | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Malachi Thomas TE | LSU | 3 | Immediate | Jan 5, 2026 |
| Lyndon Cooper IOL | Vanderbilt | 3 | Immediate | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Kenny Johnson WR | Texas Tech | 3 | Immediate | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Trey Butkowski K | Michigan | 3 | Immediate | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Jesse Anderson S | Kentucky | 3 | Immediate | Jan 9, 2026 |
| Maverick Gracio EDGE | Ball State | 3 | Immediate | Jan 10, 2026 |
+11 more not shown (21 total).
2026 commits · 21
| Player | Hometown | ★ | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damon Ferguson Jr. RB | Baltimore, MD | 4 | 0.9224 |
| Corey Dailey QB | Seguin, TX | 4 | 0.8958 |
| Reston Lehman LB | Canonsburg, PA | 4 | 0.8923 |
| Nick Howard OT | Pearland, TX | 4 | 0.8922 |
| Isaiah Simmons LB | Norfolk, VA | 4 | 0.8911 |
| Rodney Dunbar WR | Thomasville, GA | 4 | 0.8911 |
| Marcus Jennings LB | Detroit, MI | 3 | 0.8844 |
| Kentrail McRae CB | Clearwater, FL | 3 | 0.8833 |
| Dylan Wester ATH | Sarasota, FL | 3 | 0.8778 |
| Da'Ron Barksdale S | Homestead, PA | 3 | 0.8744 |
| Josh Pittman LB | Suffolk, VA | 3 | 0.8733 |
| Tony Forney S | Marietta, GA | 3 | 0.8733 |
| Bryan Hamilton WR | Tampa, FL | 3 | 0.8711 |
| Isaac Patterson S | Westerville, OH | 3 | 0.8711 |
| Desmond Johnson LB | Miami, FL | 3 | 0.8689 |
+6 more not shown (21 total).
Returning production
Share of last season's production returning for Pittsburgh in 2026.
| Unit | % PPA | PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 39.7% | 149.9 | 50.5% |
| Passing | 58.6% | 74.5 | 68.4% |
| Receiving | 24.0% | 51.9 | 26.2% |
| Rushing | 67.2% | 23.4 | 53.4% |
A figure above 100% or below 0% is expected when last season's returning players had negative PPA in that phase, since PPA can be negative.