Next up projections
at SMU
Week 7 · Sat Oct 17, 11:00 AM CT / 12:00 PM ET · Gerald J. Ford Stadium (University Park) · SMU (FBS, ACC)
Our call: SMU by 6.9Lean
All three models favor SMU. The line, shown for comparison only, has SMU by 7.5.
The average of SP+, Elo and Our model; the line is left out and kept as a benchmark. Toss-up under 3 points, Lean 3 to 7, Strong 7 and over. More ›
Regression watch: Last game's 3-point win matched the play (score -1 against play), inside the 7-point band: no flag. More ›
Schedule: Played the 82nd-toughest schedule in FBS so far (average opponent rating -5.9); 53rd-toughest remaining (+4.9). More ›
Opponents by our model's rating 6 played · 6 left
- Week 1 vs NC State (+4.6)
- Week 2 vs Norfolk State (-32.8) · FCS, pooled
- Week 3 vs West Virginia (-2.6)
- Week 4 vs Delaware (-12.1)
- Week 5 at Florida State (+7.9)
- Week 6 vs Syracuse (-0.3)
- Remaining:
- Week 7 at SMU (+8.5)
- Week 8 vs Duke (-0.2)
- Week 9 at Wake Forest (+8.9)
- Week 11 vs California (-0.6)
- Week 12 vs North Carolina (+5.0)
- Week 13 at Virginia Tech (+8.0)
Each opponent's rating from our model's week 7 snapshot, in points against an average FBS team; the averages are ranked among the 138 FBS teams. Played means through week 6. Experimental, like the Our model card.
Series: SMU leads 1–0 · last: SMU 33–7, 2024
Series history 1 meeting since 2024
- All-time: SMU leads 1–0 (1 meeting since 2024)
- Last meeting: SMU 33–7, 2024, Scott Stadium
- Streak: none
- At Gerald J. Ford Stadium: first meeting at Gerald J. Ford Stadium
- Biggest margins: Virginia has not won · SMU 33–7 (2024)
- Since 2000: SMU leads 1–0 (1 meeting)
| Season | Result | Site |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SMU 33–7 | Scott Stadium |
| Rating | Virginia | SMU |
|---|---|---|
| SP+ | +8.5 #44 | +12.8 #26 |
| Elo | 1592 | 1689 |
Projected margin for Virginia · three models and the line, side by side
How to read this
- SP+ is a rating of how good a team is, in points better or worse than an average team, built from its play-by-play, so the gap between two teams' ratings is a projected margin.
- Elo is a rating that goes up with every win and down with every loss, more for beating a strong team, less for beating a weak one. The gap between two ratings is divided by 25 to turn it into points.
- The line is the pregame line, the margin the market expected, shown from Virginia's side. It is not one of the models: it is shown for comparison only, as the benchmark the models and Our call are measured against.
- Our model is this site's own experimental rating, built from each team's play-by-play adjusted for who it has played, blended with a preseason estimate from last season, returning players and recruiting. "prior 67%" means 67 percent of the rating is still that preseason estimate; the share shrinks as games are played.
- In SP+, Elo and our model the home team gets 2.5 points (SMU); the line already includes the market's own home edge. The conversion to points is approximate.
- "avg miss 9.8" under a card is how far that model's projections have been from the actual margins this season, on average, in points. "closest 10/39" is how many of the season's 39 finished games that model came closest on (a tie counts for every tied model); the line, a benchmark, shows its average miss only. Shown once a model has 20 finished games.
- Our call, above the cards, is the site's prediction: the simple average of the SP+, Elo and our model margins. The pregame line is left out of it and kept as a benchmark to measure it against. Toss-up means the average is under 3 points, Lean 3 to 7, Strong 7 or more. It is made only when all three of those models have a number, and it is scored after the game like the models.
- Each card is one method's estimate, shown side by side; when they disagree, that is worth knowing.
- After a game, the sentence under the score shows every model and the line against the actual margin: ✓ when a model named the winner, ✗ when it did not (the line, a benchmark, gets no mark), and Closest: the model nearest the final margin among those present, never the line (an exact tie goes to the first listed). The "closest 10/39" counts keep the accuracy report's scoring of SP+ and Elo, where a tie credits both.
- Metrics explained: the four models and their track record ›
Efficiency matchup · season to date · Virginia 6 games, SMU 5 games
Edge: SMU wins 4 of 5
SMU moves the ball better, stops plays better, is more disruptive and has the edge on big plays. Virginia allows fewer big plays.
-
48% Moves the ballsuccessful plays ✓50%
-
39% Stops playssuccessful plays allowed ✓37%
-
18% Disruptionsacks, TFLs, turnovers ✓22%
-
1.12 Big playson offense ✓1.26
-
1.17✓ Big plays allowedon defense 1.42
Run game, head to head · season to date
Virginia's runs work 50% of the time; SMU's run defense allows 43%. SMU's runs work 45% of the time; Virginia's run defense allows 42%.
More numbers
| Measure | Virginia | SMU | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Off. success rate | 47.9% | 49.8% | SMU |
| Off. explosiveness | 1.12 | 1.26 | SMU |
| Def. success rate allowed | 39.5% | 37.0% | SMU |
| Def. explosiveness allowed | 1.17 | 1.42 | Virginia |
| Havoc created | 17.7% | 21.6% | SMU |
- Run game, success rate: Virginia offense 49.7% · SMU defense allows 43.3% · edge: Virginia
- Run game, success rate: SMU offense 45.5% · Virginia defense allows 41.5% · edge: even
- Run game, PPA per play: Virginia offense +0.23 · SMU defense allows +0.09 · edge: Virginia
- Run game, PPA per play: SMU offense +0.02 · Virginia defense allows +0.11 · edge: even
- Success rate: how often a play does its job, gaining enough yards to keep the offense on schedule.
- Explosiveness: how big a team's successful plays are on average; a higher number means more big gains.
- Havoc: how often the defense blows up a play with a sack, a tackle for loss, a takeaway or a pass broken up.
- PPA (predicted points added): how many points an average play is worth to the offense; above zero is good for the offense, below zero good for the defense.
How to read this
- Each row compares the two teams on one measure of how well they have played this season, offense and defense, using every game so far with garbage time (plays late in a decided game) left out.
- The run game rows pair one team's rushing offense with the other's run defense. The row goes to whichever side is further from the FBS baseline this season, the offense by how far it runs above it, the defense by how much less it allows (baseline: run success rate 43%, PPA per play +0.08, the midpoint of what FBS offenses gain and FBS defenses allow, since both also play FCS teams), so two strong sides or two weak ones are judged by which is the more so. Edges within 3 points of success rate or 0.05 PPA are even. A strong run offense against a weak run defense is where a team can control the game on the ground.
- In the five rows at the top the longer bar is the better number: bars are scaled within each row, and in the two "allowed" rows the lower number gets the longer bar.
- Success rate is the share of plays that kept the offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, most of them on second, all of them on third or fourth). Explosiveness is how big the successful plays were, on average, in points. Havoc is the share of the opponent's snaps the defense wrecked: a tackle for loss, a sack, a takeaway or a pass broken up.
- "Allowed" rows are what each defense gave up, so the lower value wins.
- These are not adjusted for who each team has played, so a light schedule flatters a team, and early in the season they rest on very few games.
- Metrics explained: success rate, explosiveness and havoc ›
Injuries
No injury report yet for this game. First reports usually come Wednesday.
Coverage (AI-assisted) · 22
Gathered by an AI model from public posts, not from CollegeFootballData. Not used in any number on this page. Verify against the linked sources. Beat coverage checked Tue Oct 13, 7:25 AM CT.
-
SMU agrees to jersey patch deal with Texas Capital
SMU has agreed to an all-sports jersey patch sponsorship with Texas Capital, the biggest in school history.
-
Thomas to Join Coach’s Corner with Tony Elliott Tuesday
The show will air from 7-8 p.m. on Virginia Sports Radio Network and take place inside Charlottesville's Dairy Market
- Had himself a game @Dsparks115 @ACCFootball specialist of the week x @RayGuyAward's 8 for three straight weeks #GoHoos
- Sparks Named ACC Specialist of the Week
-
#UVa moved up to No. 6 in this week's ACC Power Poll following its comeback win over Syracuse.
Wake Forest was a riser, too, and is unanimously at No. 2 after the Deacs throttled NC State.
- UVA Football coach Tony Elliott stresses, five times, that he's 'not apologizing' for winning
- Football vs Syracuse: Photo Gallery
-
Cavaliers Rally for Fifth Straight Win at Home
Virginia trailed 17-7 in the second half, but scored 21 straight points in a bounce-back win
- Anthony Britton Postgame - Syracuse 10.10.26
- Jekail Middlebrook Postgame - Syracuse 10.10.26
- Monroe Mills Postgame - Syracuse 10.10.26
- HIGHLIGHTS: Football vs. Syracuse 10.10.26
-
Wahoo Central Podcast No. 441: Zac Yarbrough
Former UVA football standout Zac Yarbrough will be honored at Scott Stadium on Oct.
- Fit for Homecomings ⚪️🔷⚪️ #gohoos #football #virginia #collegefootball
-
Virginia Welcomes Syracuse for Homecomings Game Saturday
Kickoff from Scott Stadium is set for 7:30 p.m. on ACC Network and Virginia Sports Radio Network
- Record-Breaking Day Helps Sparks Earn National Recognition
-
Agard to Join Coach’s Corner with Tony Elliott Tuesday
The show will air from 7-8 p.m. on Virginia Sports Radio Network and take place inside Charlottesville's Dairy Market
- Virginia Set to Honor Herman Moore with Oct. 10 NFF Hall of Fame On-Campus Salute
-
Virginia’s Week 7 Game at SMU to Kick Off at Noon
The game will be broadcast live on The CW and the Virginia Sports Radio Network
-
Virginia Falls in ACC Road Opener at Florida State
After spotting Virginia an early score, the Seminoles scored 38 unanswered points with the help of 10 sacks and five rushing touchdowns by quarterback Ashton…
-
Brown Happy He Stayed the Course
Through good times and bad, tailback Xavier Brown has persevered since joining the UVA program in 2022, and he's tied for the team lead with three touchdowns…
-
Virginia Adds Final Non-Conference Foe for 2027
For only the third time in UVA football history, the Cavaliers will host Notre Dame at Scott Stadium
2 entries about games now final not shown.
Score and result
Virginia 28, Syracuse 25W
Game page: the call before kickoff and how each model did ›
Projected: SP+ n/a · Elo +14.3 ✓ · Our model +7.2 ✓ · the line (benchmark) n/a · actual +3 · Closest: Our model
Virginia was as low as 12% and won
- Q3 2:10 · 1st & 10 · 26% → 51%(02:10) Shotgun #7 B.Pribula pass incomplete short right to #9 D.Twitty thrown to UVA30 PENALTY SYR Holding (#92 R.Perry) 10 yards from UVA47 to SYR43, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY
- Q4 11:41 · 2nd & 3 · 59% → 85%(11:41) Shotgun #21 J.Middlebrook rush middle for 3 yards gain to the SYR00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 11:42 #41 W.Bettridge kick attempt good (H: #38 D.Sparks, LS: #50 W.Rubinoff)
- Q2 10:30 · 2nd & 7 · 45% → 21%(10:30) Shotgun #16 M.Nelson pass complete short right to #2 U.Hatcher caught at UVA00, for 13 yards to the UVA00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 10:26, 1ST DOWN #40 S.Barker kick attempt good (H: #41 J.Gregg, LS: #21 F.Brown Jr.)
Home at Scott Stadium · Sat Oct 10, 6:30 PM CT / 7:30 PM ET · vs Syracuse (FBS, ACC)
Opponent for every game-level number: Syracuse (FBS, ACC).
- By quarter: Virginia 7-0-7-14 · Syracuse 7-10-0-8
- Week 6 polls: neither team ranked
- Pregame Elo: Virginia 1595, Syracuse 1300
- Postgame win probability: 88.4%
Verdict
The 3-point win matched the play: Virginia's per-play edge (PPA (expected points added per play) +0.31 vs +0.16, success rate 48% vs 40%) implies roughly a +4 margin.
The verdict compares the score with the margin the plays earned. How it is reached ›
Efficiency
Edge: Virginia won 3 of 4
Virginia moved the ball better, got more from each play and was more disruptive. Syracuse hit the bigger plays.
-
48%✓ Moved the ballsuccessful plays 40%
-
+0.31✓ Points per playwhat a play was worth +0.16
-
1.21 Big playssize of the good plays ✓1.45
-
15%✓ Disruptionsacks, TFLs, turnovers 13%
More numbers
Virginia ran 56 plays, Syracuse 81. Each number is that team's offense; Syracuse's column is also what Virginia's defense allowed.
| Measure | Virginia | Syracuse | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| PPA / play | +0.31 | +0.16 | Virginia |
| Total PPA | +17.4 | +13.0 | Virginia |
| Success rate | 48.2% | 39.5% | Virginia |
| Explosiveness | 1.21 | 1.45 | Syracuse |
| Havoc created | 15.0% | 13.0% | Virginia |
- Success rate: how often a play did its job, gaining enough yards to keep the offense on schedule.
- Explosiveness: how big a team's successful plays were on average; a higher number means more big gains.
- Havoc: how often the defense blew up a play with a sack, a tackle for loss, a takeaway or a pass broken up. Counted from the play-by-play, so it is approximate.
- PPA (predicted points added): how many points an average play was worth to the offense. Total PPA adds up every play, and is what the Verdict compares with the score.
How to read this
- The four rows at the top compare the two offenses in this game; the longer bar is the better number, scaled within each row. A number at or below zero draws no bar.
- A check marks the better side of a row. The line above the rows counts them: it describes how the game was played, not who won it.
- Metrics explained ›
Top performers
Virginia players by cumulative PPA in this game. Usage is the share of the team's plays of that type involving the player. Receiving is passing-play PPA for non-quarterbacks.
Passing
| Player | Pass usage | PPA | /play |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beau Pribula QB | 100% | +4.0 | +0.19 |
Rushing
| Player | Rush usage | PPA | /play |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jekail Middlebrook RB | 48% | +7.0 | +0.43 |
| Xay Davis RB | 18% | +1.8 | +0.29 |
| Beau Pribula QB | 24% | +1.2 | +0.14 |
| Xavier Brown RB | 3% | -0.2 | -0.21 |
Receiving
| Player | Target usage | PPA | /play |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kameron Courtney WR | 19% | +4.3 | +1.08 |
| Dashawn Martin WR | 24% | +2.0 | +0.40 |
| Tylyric Coleman WR | 10% | +1.4 | +0.68 |
| John Rogers TE | 10% | -0.1 | -0.03 |
By play type
| Measure | Virginia | Syracuse | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rushing PPA | +0.31 | -0.01 | Virginia |
| Rushing success | 51.5% | 37.8% | Virginia |
| Passing PPA | +0.19 | +0.46 | Syracuse |
| Passing success | 42.9% | 44.1% | Syracuse |
| Standard downs PPA | +0.09 | +0.07 | Virginia |
| Standard downs success | 51.4% | 46.3% | Virginia |
| Passing downs PPA | +0.75 | +0.35 | Virginia |
| Passing downs success | 42.1% | 25.9% | Virginia |
Havoc detail — Virginia defense: TFL 4, sacks 1, takeaways 0, breakups 7 on 80 snaps. Syracuse defense: TFL 5, sacks 1, takeaways 0, breakups 1 on 54 snaps.
Drives
A scoring opportunity is a drive that reaches the opponent's 40-yard line or scores; points per opportunity is the points those drives produced divided by their number.
Recruiting
Virginia's 2026 class: #111 · 171.82 points.
| Measure | Virginia | Syracuse |
|---|---|---|
| Talent composite | 700.2 #53 of 138 |
745.6 #35 of 138 |
Transfer portal · 31 in, 22 out
Arrivals (31)
| Player | From | ★ | Elig. | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beau Pribula QB | Missouri | 4 | Immediate | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Christian Ellis S | Virginia Tech | 3 | Immediate | Jan 4, 2026 |
| Jekail Middlebrook RB | Middle Tennessee | 3 | Immediate | Jan 4, 2026 |
| Jacobie Henderson CB | Rutgers | 3 | Immediate | Jan 5, 2026 |
| Peyton Lewis RB | Tennessee | 3 | Immediate | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Matthew Fobbs-White EDGE | Baylor | 3 | Immediate | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Nnanna Anyanwu EDGE | UTSA | 3 | Immediate | Jan 9, 2026 |
| Ezekiel Larry EDGE | Yale | 3 | Immediate | Jan 9, 2026 |
| Solomon Beebe RB | UAB | 3 | Immediate | Jan 10, 2026 |
| Jaylen Jones S | Georgia State | 3 | Immediate | Jan 10, 2026 |
+21 more not shown (31 total).
Departures (22)
| Player | To | ★ | Elig. | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trell Harris WR | Oklahoma | 4 | Immediate | Jan 5, 2026 |
| Tyshawn Wyatt OT | undecided | 3 | Immediate | Dec 9, 2025 |
| Mekhi Buchanan EDGE | undecided | 3 | Immediate | Dec 14, 2025 |
| Trey McDonald LB | undecided | 3 | Immediate | Dec 29, 2025 |
| Hunter Osborne DL | Arkansas | 3 | Immediate | Jan 6, 2026 |
| Emmanuel Karnley CB | Washington | 3 | Immediate | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Ja'Son Prevard CB | Kansas State | 3 | Immediate | Jan 9, 2026 |
| Dre Walker CB | App State | 3 | Immediate | Jan 9, 2026 |
| Terrell Jones DL | South Florida | 3 | Immediate | Jan 9, 2026 |
| Suderian Harrison WR | East Tennessee State | 3 | Immediate | Jan 11, 2026 |
+12 more not shown (22 total).
2026 commits · 15
| Player | Hometown | ★ | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Cope WR | Trussville, AL | 3 | 0.8833 |
| Derek Uran LB | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | 0.8811 |
| Alex Dunn CB | Rustburg, VA | 3 | 0.8800 |
| DaMari Carter ATH | Richmond, VA | 3 | 0.8756 |
| Bull Richardson DL | Richmond, VA | 3 | 0.8700 |
| Dallas Brannon ATH | Charlotte, NC | 3 | 0.8656 |
| Jayden Covil CB | Chesapeake, VA | 3 | 0.8622 |
| Michael Gildea OT | Princeton, NJ | 3 | 0.8600 |
| Luke Hatfield IOL | Haymarket, VA | 3 | 0.8589 |
| Dylan Biehl IOL | Suwanee, GA | 3 | 0.8567 |
| Jack Rhodes WR | Augusta, GA | 3 | 0.8533 |
| Jae'Oyn Williams ATH | Baltimore, MD | 3 | 0.8511 |
| Ely Hamrick QB | Asheville, NC | 3 | 0.8478 |
| Isaiah Harris WR | Richmond, VA | 3 | 0.8478 |
| Tim Hamann K | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | 0.7950 |
Returning production
Share of last season's production returning for Virginia in 2026.
| Unit | % PPA | PPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 9.5% | 34.9 | 13.6% |
| Passing | 1.1% | 1.2 | 0.4% |
| Receiving | 8.7% | 14.3 | 20.5% |
| Rushing | 21.0% | 19.3 | 20.5% |
A figure above 100% or below 0% is expected when last season's returning players had negative PPA in that phase, since PPA can be negative.